Top of the week
Flicker redhead fight
Governor Ned Lamont. Background: Connecticut is home to 7 species of woodpeckers that live in forests, woodlands, orchards, residential areas, and city parks throughout the state. An important part of the ecosystem, woodpeckers help control insect populations and create nest cavities that are used by other birds and mammals who cannot excavate the cavities themselves. Nuthatches, screech owls, kestrels, starlings, squirrels, flying squirrels, deer mice, and raccoons all use woodpecker tree cavities.
Kendall. Age: 23. My skin is softer than silk, my velvet hands will make you plunge into the world of magic and bliss, you will feel like a real sultan, like in the fairy tale 1001 nights ...), you will feel and feel that I am a sorceress.
Northern Flickers are unusual among North American woodpeckers in that their general coloration is brown rather than black and white. Their backs are brown with black barring, and their chests and bellies are light tan with prominent clear black spots. Their tails are black, and they have white rumps. There is a broad, black band across the upper chest. Two forms occur in Washington: the Red-shafted, and less commonly, the Yellow-shafted. The flight feathers of Red-shafted Flickers have reddish-orange shafts, and their wings and tail are reddish-orange below. Red-shafted Flickers have gray heads, throats, and napes, and their foreheads are brown.
Elisha. Age: 26. I'm a hot girl from russia,first time in Beirut! I would be happy to meet wealthy and generous men.I will invite to your place or come to you. I will be glad to realize all your wildest dreams and desires.
The northern flicker Colaptes auratus or common flicker is a medium-sized bird of the woodpecker family. It is native to most of North America , parts of Central America , Cuba , and the Cayman Islands , and is one of the few woodpecker species that migrate. Over common names for the northern flicker are known, including yellowhammer not to be confused with the Eurasian yellowhammer , clape , gaffer woodpecker , harry-wicket , heigh-ho , wake-up , walk-up , wick-up , yarrup , and gawker bird.
Forages by hopping on ground, climbing tree trunks and limbs, occasionally flying out to catch insects in the air. Also will perch in outer branches to eat fruits and berries. Has been reported catching young bats leaving their roost in Wyoming. Incubation is by both sexes with male incubating at night and part of day , days. Young: Both parents feed young, by regurgitation.